Nutritional InfoAbout UsFeedback
Cremora ProductsElsie's StoryRecipiesWhere To Buy

Q: Does Borden® Cremora® contain lactose?

A: All Borden® Cremora® products are lactose free and do not contain milk sugar.

Q: Is Borden® Cremora® gluten free?

A: There is no wheat gluten in Borden® Cremora®, because none of its ingredients come from a wheat source. Cremora® could, however, have very small trace amounts of corn gluten from corn syrup.

Q: What is ‘reconstituted’ Borden® Cremora®?

A: Reconstitution means that hot water has been added to bring it back to the liquid state. To reconstitute Borden® Cremora® blend it with equal amounts of hot water. It can then be cooled in the refrigerator and used like Half n Half.

Q: Does Borden® Cremora® contain monosodium glutamate (msg)?

A: Borden® Cremora® contains NO msg.

Q: I have an allergy to both eggs and peanuts. Do your Borden® Cremora® plants manufacture any products that contain eggs or nuts?

A: Borden® Cremora® does not contain any peanut or egg protein. Also, it is manufactured in plants that do not handle eggs or nuts.

Q: I’m allergic to milk products and chose Borden® Cremora® because it’s a Non-Dairy Creamer, however, I’ve noticed that your product contains casienate, a milk derivative, how is this possible? Should I be concerned?

A: The answer lies in the complexity of food regulatory history. Caseins came to the US over 60 years ago under a technical label that allowed them to be used for items other than food. This distinction provided them with the “non-dairy” classification that applies to foods today. Now, casienate must be noted with the “a milk derivative” statement close to its listing in the ingredient panel. Though casienate is a milk derivative, it is lactose free, so feel free to use Borden® Cremora® in your coffee without repercussions.

Q: I noticed your label says, "Creamier than ever!" What does that mean?

A: That Cremora® is made with a higher level of fat giving it the
creamiest flavor yet!

Q: I'm allergic to soy products, does your product contain soy?

A: Yes, soy lecithin is an ingredient in all Cremora® products, therefore, since you are allergic to soy you should stay away from them.